Senna Leaves (Sana Makki) Powder
(سنا مکھی)

Scientific Name: Cassia Angustifolia

Urdu: برگ سنا

Other Names: Sona,Sana

300.00500.00

Benefits :
Treatment Of Skin Infections
Senna For Constipation
Treatment of Hemorrhoids
Senna Tea For Weight Loss
Treatment of Indigestion
Combats Hair Loss
Great Conditioner
Natural Highlighter

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: , ,

Description

Senna Leaves Powder

If you are looking for an effective herbal remedy for cleansing your bowels or for that matter, relieving constipation, then senna is probably the answer to your prayers! Most have not heard of this herb while others often confuse it with henna. But senna plant is a rare and useful herb which provides several benefits. Before moving on to its various health, skin and hair benefits, let us first know more about this mysterious senna herb.

Some Of The Benefits are as follows:

Treatment Of Skin Infections:
The anti-bacterial property of senna can help in treating dermatological or skin ailments. The paste made from senna leaves is effective in treating skin infections like acne as well as inflammatory conditions like eczema. Acetone and ethanol present in senna can fight microorganisms that cause acne.

Senna For Constipation:
Being a laxative, senna is effective in relieving constipation.Senna stimulates the muscles of the colon to push fecal matter through more quickly. Senna leaf acts on the intestinal walls to cause contractions that lead to bowel movements. It softens stool by enabling the colon to absorb water. It can effectively cure even the most severe cases of constipation.

Treatment of Hemorrhoids:
Senna has been found to be effective in the treatment of anal lacerations and hemorrhoids as it helps reduce swelling and facilitates quick healing. Moreover, since it promotes soft stools, it helps cause easy defecation in pathological conditions like anal fissure. This is due to the fact that after oral ingestion, the compounds in senna get absorbed into the intestinal tract, resulting in the separation of non-sugar parts in the colon. These non-sugar components increase the peristaltic movements by irritating and stimulating the intestinal tract. In this way, it speeds up the passage of stools through the intestinal tract.

Senna Tea For Weight Loss:
This benefit of senna is also attributed to its powerful laxative effect. Senna leaf tea is particularly beneficial in this regard. Firstly it helps relieve occasional constipation which often occurs in low fiber weight loss diets. Secondly, being a low calorie, flavorful solution, it helps to boost your fluid intake. Drinking more fluids causes you to eat less. Thirdly, it aids in the elimination of toxins and undigested food in the large intestine. This cleansing and detoxification supports proper nutrient absorption and optimal metabolism, resulting in weight loss.

Treatment of Indigestion:
Senna has been found to be effective in providing relief from heartburn, nausea, gas, bloating and belching associated with dyspepsia. Senna, when taken with aromatic herbs like cardamom, fennel, ginger and peppermint, can diminish the build up of gas in the stomach through its strong purgative actions.

Combats Hair Loss:
Senna not only beautifies your hair but also improves scalp condition and treats dandruff. It adds luster and definition to your hair. Being an excellent conditioning herb, it can combat hair loss as well. It cannot lighten naturally dark hair but will definitely provide deep conditioning. It can be combined with other herbs like Amla and Shikakai for conditioning and other benefits to your hair.

Great Conditioner:
Senna can be used as a conditioner to impart shine besides strengthening and thickening your hair. It is a great option to minimize the adverse impacts of chemical treatments. Initially, your hair might feel rough and dry but the benefits will appear after a few days.

Natural Highlighter:
Senna is a great option to impart natural highlights of ash blonde or lighter shades to your hair. Unlike henna, it does not impart strong color when left for short periods. Besides, it does not impart a reddish color but more subtle shade. It contains an anthraquinone derivative called chrysophanic acid, which imparts a light yellow color. If you wish to add beautiful blonde or golden highlights to your hair, you can apply senna paste for long periods of time.

Scientific Name :Cassia Angustifolia
Other Name :Barge Sana،Berg e Sana,Senna Leaves,Sana Leaves
Urdu Name :برگ سنا

Additional information

Pack

100 gm, 250 gm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “
Senna Leaves (Sana Makki) Powder
(سنا مکھی)

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *